Event Schedule

2017 Schedule

Friday October 20

11am–6pm DAYTIME SESSION

Pro-Am and Amateur Dancesport Competitions

  • Pro-Am and Student/Student Ballroom, Rhythm Single, Multi-Dance Championships
  • Adult and Senior Amateur Rhythm
  • Adult and Senior Amateur Smooth
  • Rocky Mountain Adult Rhythm Championship
  • Rocky Mountain Adult Smooth Championship
  • Rocky Mountain Pro-Am Series Ballroom Championship
  • Rocky Mountain Pro-Am Series Rhythm Championship

7 PM DOORS OPEN FOR EVENING SESSION

7:30PM Evening Competitions

  • Team Showcases
  • All in Pre-Championship & up Ballroom 4 Dance Challenge
  • Rocky Mountain Adult Latin Championship
  • Rocky Mountain Pro-Am Scholarship: Ballroom and Rhythm
  • Amateur, Pro-Am and Solo Salsa Showcase Competitions
  • NDCC Open Canadian Professional Rhythm Championship
  • NDCC Open Canadian Professional Ballroom Championship

Red Carpet Gala Showcase

After Party

10:30pm Tango Milonga After Party

11:30pm Salsa, Bachata, Kizomba After Party (dancing until 2am)

Saturday October 21

9AM–6PM DAYTIME SESSION

  • Pro-Am and Student/Student Smooth and Latin Single, Multi-Dance Championships and all solo routines
  • Adult Ballroom and Latin: Newcomer to Pre-Championship
  • Senior 1 and 2 Ballroom and Latin: Newcomer to Pre-Championship
  • Rocky Mountain Senior 1 and 2 Ballroom and Latin Championship
  • Rocky Mountain Pro-Am Series Smooth Championship
  • Rocky Mountain Pro-Am Series Latin Championship

12pm–5pm Celebrity Workshops (not included with daytime ticket)

7 PM DOORS OPEN FOR EVENING SESSION

7:30pm Evening Competitions and Showcases

  • All in Gold & under Ballroom and Latin One Dance Challenge
  • All in Pre-Championship & up Latin 4 Dance Challenge
  • Rocky Mountain Adult Ballroom Championship
  • Rocky Mountain Pro-Am Scholarships: Smooth and Latin
  • Professional World Salsa Summit Qualifier
  • NDCC Open Canadian Professional Smooth Championship
  • NDCC Open Canadian Professional Latin Championship
  • Rocky Mountain Professional Showdance Championship

Red Carpet Gala Showcase

Saturday Night After Party

10:30pm Salsa, Bachata, Kizomba After Party

11:30pm Grand Prix Ballroom After Party (dancing until 2am)

Sunday October 22

10AM–1pm DAYTIME SESSION

Amateur Competitions

  • Juvenile, Junior and Under 21 Ballroom and Latin: Newcomer to Championship
  • Timbit One Dance Challenge
  • Pro-Am and Student/Student Country Single and Multi-Dance Championships
  • Kids Team Showcase
  • Rocky Mountain Under 21 Championship Ballroom and Latin

2pm

  • Pro-Am & Amateur Latino Heats (Salsa, Bachata, Cha Cha Cha, Hustle, Kizomba)

12pm–5pm Celebrity Workshops (not included with daytime ticket)

*All schedules to be confirmed, and subject to change. Please refer to this page frequently for updates.